Upcoming Last Post Ceremonies

The names listed below are those whose stories are told at the daily Last Post Ceremony at the Memorial.

The Last Post Ceremony is proudly supported by the RSL & Services Clubs Association, RSL Victoria, and RSL Queensland.

Each evening a Roll of Honour story is shared

Note: The Memorial reserves the right to make changes to this schedule at any time. If you plan on attending a particular ceremony, please contact the Last Post Ceremony team before making arrangements to avoid disappointment.

 

March 2019

Name Conflict Associated With Last Post Ceremony date
Private Arthur William Moy First World War Rupanyup, VIC 1 March 2019
Lance Corporal Cuthbert William Debenham Wheeldon First World War Gladstone, NSW 2 March 2019
Private William Keating First World War Warragul, VIC 3 March 2019
Trooper Robert Herbert Morley First World War Traralgon, VIC 4 March 2019
Able Bodied Driver Robert Armstrong First World War Melbourne, VIC 5 March 2019
Flying Officer Alan Frank Reid Second World War   6 March 2019
Lieutenant Ronald Grahame Henderson First World War Sydney, NSW 7 March 2019
Sergeant Thomas Colin Wills Second World War Dee Why, NSW 8 March 2019
Private Walter James Stafford First World War   9 March 2019
Private Stanley Lewis Second World War   10 March 2019
Private Leonard Birdwood Hateley Second World War Dimboola, VIC 11 March 2019
Private Leo Phillip Borowski First World War Mildura, VIC 12 March 2019
Private Norman Leslie Brumm First World War Albury, NSW 13 March 2019
Sapper Kenneth George Hamilton First World War Melbourne, VIC 14 March 2019
Private Horace James Dann First World War Muswellbrook, NSW 15 March 2019
Private Frank Joseph Donohoe Second World War   16 March 2019
Lieutenant Colonel Austin George Fenton Second World War   17 March 2019
Lance Corporal Arthur Lloyd Stevens First World War Cunnamulla, QLD 18 March 2019
Private Stanley Vivian Beardwood Second World War South Launceston, TAS 19 March 2019
Private Arthur Sydney Reedman First World War Walkerville, SA 20 March 2019
Sergeant Clement Francis Cooke Second World War   21 March 2019
Private William Forbes Schuberth Second World War Ballina, NSW 22 March 2019
Lance Corporal Charles Edward D'Alton First World War Dimboola, VIC 23 March 2019
Private Henry St Eloy D'Alton First World War Dimboola, VIC 24 March 2019
Private Robert Charles Vale First World War Geelong, VIC 25 March 2019
Acting Corporal Henry Charles Mailey First World War Sydney, NSW 26 March 2019
Sergeant Norris William Bennett Dike Second World War Melbourne, VIC 27 March 2019
Trooper John Johnston 2430 First World War Winton, QLD 28 March 2019
Corporal Thomas Augustine Carter First World War Jamestown, SA 29 March 2019
Lieutenant Harry Wraith Downes Second World War Perth, WA 30 March 2019
Flight Lieutenant Barrington Armitage Knyvett Second World War Leadville, NSW 31 March 2019

 

April 2019

Name Conflict Associated With Last Post Ceremony date
Private Jerome Devos First World War Sydney, NSW 1 April 2018
Flight Lieutenant Lynne Elizabeth Rowbottom Indonesia, 2005
(Operation Sumatra Assist)
  2 April 2019
Flying Officer George Dudley Rawson Second World War   3 April 2019
Private Charles Schmitzer First World War Mitchells Island, NSW 4 April 2018
Private Harvey James Petersen Second World War   5 April 2019
Private Clark Davis Ivins Second World War Yandina, QLD 6 April 2019
Private Ernest Leslie Norman First World War Mount Gambier, SA 7 April 2019
Lieutenant Carl Oswald Basche Boer War   8 April 2019
Private Ronald Phipps Second World War   9 April 2019
Flying Officer Colin Reginald Pickworth Second World War Katoomba, NSW 10 April 2019
Private Ray James Calliss Flower First World War Burra, SA 11 April 2019
Private Stephen Bernard Woodbury First World War Spencer, NSW 12 April 2019
Sergeant Charles Murray Storrer First World War Geelong, VIC 13 April 2019
Private William Willis First World War Sydney, NSW 14 April 2019
Corporal Frederick Charles Puddephatt First World War Wodonga, VIC 15 April 2019
Lieutenant Robert Storrie Guthrie First World War Peterhead, SA 16 April 2019
Private James William York First World War Sheffield, TAS 17 April 2019
Private John Turner First World War Boulder, WA 18 April 2019
Private Robert Thomas Logan First World War Kurri Kurri, NSW 19 April 2019
Corporal Noel Eric Bolton-Wood Second World War Kingsford, NSW 20 April 2019
Major Clarence Barton Dawkins Second World War Korong Vale, Vic 21 April 2019
Lance Corporal Robert Norman Emery
Private Walter Sydney Emery
First World War Melbourne, VIC 22 April 2019
Lieutenant William Henry Dawkins First World War Korong Vale, VIC 23 April 2019
Private Archie Graham Male Second World War   24 April 2019
Anzac Day
Sergeant Charles James Backman
First World War Adelaide, SA 25 April 2019
Private Roy Harold Napthaly First World War Sydney, NSW 26 April 2019
Flight Sergeant Graham Henry David Higgins Second World War Brisbane, QLD 27 April 2019
Private Henry Thomas Lyde First World War Sydney, NSW 28 April 2019
Lance Corporal Edward Kingston Garratt First World War Sydney, NSW 29 April 2019
Sapper Kevin Francis Pierce Second World War Sale, VIC 30 April 2019

May 2019

Name Conflict Associated With Last Post Ceremony Date

Sergeant Reuben Collings

First World War

Wollongong, NSW

1 May 2019

Corporal Herbert Thomas Joseph Sinclair

First World War

Sydney, NSW

2 May 2019

Private Stafford John Greer

First World War

Kingaroy, QLD

3 May 2019

Private Frederick Joseph Bayliss

First World War

Dunedoo, NSW

4 May 2019

Lance Corporal  Todd John Chidgey

Afghanistan

Gosford, NSW

5 May 2019

Private Alexander Frank Alexander

First World War Leeton, NSW

6 May 2019

Anniversary of Victory in Europe Day
Warrant Officer Hugh Joseph Kilday

Second World War

Yarragon, VIC

7 May 2019

Private Leslie Albert Ewin

Second World War

 

8 May 2019

Lance Sergeant John Reginald Granville Nobbs

Second World War

Chinchilla, QLD

9 May 2019

Private William Olaf Gaffney

Second World War

 

10 May 2019

Private Herbert Ernest Brown

First World War

Bendigo, VIC

11 May 2019

Acting Corporal Arnold Joseph Pike

Second World War

Murray Bridge, SA

12 May 2019

Sergeant Donald Stephen Shubert Bristol

First World War

Katunga, VIC

13 May 2019

Sergeant William Oscar McDougall

Second World War

 

14 May 2019

Lance Corporal David Ferguson McLeod

First World War

 

15 May 2019

Corporal Jack William Rainsford McLoughry

First World War

Sydney, NSW

16 May 2019

Private Roy John Schmidt

Second World War

Culcairn, NSW

17 May 2019

Private John Littlejohn Nicol

First World War

Sydney, NSW

18 May 2019

Private Samuel Poole

First World War

Burrowa, NSW

19 May 2019

Sergeant Joseph Harding

First World War

Sydney,  NSW

20 May 2019

Flight Sergeant Jack Stacey

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

21 May 2019

Private Edward James Crichton Glassford

First World War

Sydney, NSW

22 May 2019

Lieutenant Thomas George Taylor

First World War

Brisbane, QLD

23 May 2019

Corporal William Mason Proudfoot

First World War

Albion, QLD

24 May 2019

Private Robert George Henderson Proudfoot

First World War

Albion, QLD

25 May 2019

Lance Corporal Robert Arthur Sloan

First World War

Bombala, NSW

26 May 2019

Reconciliation Week
Private Richard Martin

First World War

Brisbane, QLD

27 May 2019

Reconciliation Week
Private George Robert Aitken

First World War

Eidsvold, QLD

28 May 2019

Private Percy Wade

First World War

Adelaide, SA

29 May 2019

Private Walter Price

First World War

Benalla, VIC

30 May 2019

Captain John Bernard Oakeshott

Second World War

Lismore, NSW

31 May 2019

June 2019

Name Conflict Associated With Last Post Ceremony Date

Bomber Command

Second World War

 

1 June 2019

Private Arthur Charles Gustav Rathmann

First World War

Gumeracha, SA

2 June 2019

75th Anniversary of D-Day and Normandy landings Second World War

 

3 June 2019

75th Anniversary of D-Day and Normandy landings Second World War

 

4 June 2019

75th Anniversary of D-Day and Normandy landings

Second World War

 

5 June 2019

75th Anniversary of D-Day and Normandy landings

Second World War

 

6 June 2019

Corporal John Joseph Kennedy

Vietnam

 

7 June 2019

Temporary Captain Justin Way Skipper

Second World War

Adelaide, SA

8 June 2019

Corporal Stanley Patron Pike

First World War

Broken Hill, NSW

9 June 2019

Private Joseph Thomas Young
And his younger brother Corporal Joseph Thomas Young

First World War
Second World War

Chatsworth, Chatworth Island, NSW

10 June 2019

Private Arthur Fish

First World War

Port Fairy, VIC

11 June 2019

Sapper Ernest Frederick Poschalk

Second World War

Maryborough, QLD

12 June 2019

Private Thomas Rogers Jones

First World War

Adamstown, NSW

13 June 2019

Private Edgar Arthur Baugh

First World War

Casterton, VIC

14 June 2019

Gunner Bernard Rudd Thompson

First World War

Sydney, NSW

15 June 2019

Private Reginald Philip Thompson

First World War

Sydney, NSW

16 June 2019

Private Richard Thompson

First World War

Sydney, NSW

17 June 2019

Warrant Officer Edwin Dinner

First World War

Yea, VIC

18 June 2019

Corporal Alfred John Cock

Second World War

 

19 June 2019

Lance Corporal Michael Francis Macoboy

First World War

Bendigo, VIC

20 June 2019

Private James Ross Duperouzel

First World War

Qualen, WA

21 June 2019

Driver Thomas Wells

First World War

Campbell Town, TAS

22 June 2019

Private Claude Anthony Skimmings

Second World War

Lismore, NSW

23 June 2019

Private George Archibald Allan Guthrie

First World War

Williamstown, VIC

24 June 2019

Flight Lieutenant Thomas Ernest Victor Morgan

Second World War

 

25 June 2019

Driver Wallace Douglas Lee

First World War

Bungendore, NSW

26 June 2019

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

27 June 2019

100th anniversary Treaty of Versailles

 

 

28 June 2019

Private Harold Stewart Slack

First World War

Orange, NSW

29 June 2019

Lieutenant Charles Basil Trevor Davey

First World War

Kerang, VIC

30 June 2019

July 2019

Name Conflict Associated With Last Post Ceremony Date

Ceremony scheduled

 

 

1 July 2019

Private Joseph Thomas Earp

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

2 July 2019

Private Sidney George Birch Bewley

First World War

Cowra, NSW

3 July 2019

Flying Officer Francis Mathew Silva

Second World War

 

4 July 2019

Private Douglas Arthur Bowman

Second World War

Gulnare, SA

5 July 2019

Private Belford Wellington Earl

First World War

Collarenebri, NSW

6 July 2019

Second Lieutenant Hugh Vaughan Massie

First World War

Malvern, Vic 7 July 2019
Private James Dick

First World War

Cowper, NSW

8 July 2019

Acting Corporal Eric Goble

Second World War

Geelong, VIC

9 July 2019

Aircraftman Francis Leo Baxendale

Second World War

Newcastle, NSW

10 July 2019

Private David William Brown

First World War

Perth, WA

11 July 2019

Private William Pinkerton

First World War

Melbourne, VIC

12 July 2019

Flight Sergeant Gordon Reid Ferguson

Second World War

Belmore, NSW

13 July 2019

Ceremony Scheduled

 

 

14 July 2019

Gunner Daniel Tallan Le Brocq

First World War

St James, VIC

15 July 2019

Saddler Sergeant James Patrick Shannon

Boer War

 

16 July 2019

Ceremony Scheduled

 

 

17 July 2019

Private Alexander Thomas Abassie

First World War

Melbourne, VIC

18 July 2019

Private Charles James Moore

First World War

Sydney, NSW

19 July 2019

Private Arthur Albert Bramley

First World War

Bunnan, NSW

20 July 2019

Second Lieutenant Charles Farry

First World War

Sydney, NSW

21 July 2019

Private Albert Tutt

First World War

Adelaide, SA

22 July 2019

Private Luke Siford

 First World War

Jarrahdale, WA

23 July 2019

Private William Wray

First World War

Sydney, NSW

24 July 2019

Private Arthur Lancelot Devenish

First World War

Perth, WA

25 July 2019

Private Thomas Linthal Jesser

First World War

Burra, SA

26 July 2019

Trooper Lewis John Greay

First World War

Woodanilling, WA

27 July 2019

Private Leslie Norman Cunningham

First World War

Melbourne, VIC

28 July 2019

Flight Sergeant Colin Eric Mengel

Second World War

Glen Innes, NSW

29 July 2019

Private Alfred Ernest Jones

First World War

Newcastle, NSW

30 July 2019

Flight Sergeant Benjamin Hartley Smith

Second World War

Newcastle, NSW

31 July 2019

August 2019

Name

Conflict

Associated With

Date

 

Private Karl Aanonsen

First World War

Dollar, VIC

1 Aug 2019

 

Private William George Taylor

First World War

Sydney, NSW

2 Aug 2019

 

Lance Corporal John Cameron Mackenzie

First World War

Cooroy, QLD

3 Aug 2019

 

105th Anniversary Britain declares war on Germany

 

 

4 Aug 2019

 

75th Anniversary Cowra breakout

 

 

5 Aug 2019

 

Private Bruce Charles Curtis Archer

First World War

Murrurundi, NSW

6 Aug 2019

 

Ceremony Scheduled

 

 

7 Aug 2019

 

Private Robert James Kelso

First World War

New Farm, QLD

8 Aug 2019

 

Ceremony Scheduled

 

 

9 Aug 2019

 

Colonel William Weston Hearne

First World War

Melbourne, VIC

10 Aug 2019

 

Flight Lieutenant Francis Walker Grosvenor

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

11 Aug 2019

 

Private Augustus William Hollibone

Second World War

 

12 Aug 2019

 

Private George Albert Williams

First World War

Burra, SA

13 Aug 2019

 

Private Edward James Crichton Glassford

First World War

Sydney, NSW

14 Aug 2019

 

Victory in the Pacific

 

 

15 Aug 2019

 

Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Littlefair

First World War

Weston, NSW

16 Aug 2019

 

Lance Sergeant Charles Edward Smith

First World War

Queenborough, TAS

17 Aug 2019

 

53rd Anniversary Vietnam Veterans Day  and Battle of Long Tan
Private Francis Brett Topp

Vietnam

 

18 Aug 2019

 

Ceremony Scheduled

 

 

19 Aug 2019

 

Ceremony Scheduled

 

 

20 Aug 2019

 

Stoker 3rd Class Robert Stevenson

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

21 Aug 2019

 

Sergeant Charles James Durham

First World War

Coburg, VIC

22 Aug 2019

 

Trooper Monaghan Raymond Hayes

First World War

Cooma, NSW

23 Aug 2019

 

Private Ewen McColl Knight

Second World War

Pine Ridge, NSW

24 Aug 2019

 

Private Ernest Francis Sheargold

First World War

Melbourne, VIC

25 Aug 2019

 

Lieutenant Reginald Ernest Forwood

First World War

Adelaide, SA

26 Aug 2019

 

Private James Brown

First World War

Gympie, QLD

27 Aug 2019

 

Corporal James Anderson Ligertwood

First World War

Adelaide, SA

28 Aug 2019

 

Airman First Class William Ernest Menzies

Second World War

Belmont, NSW

29 Aug 2019

 

Flight Lieutenant William Vyner Duckett White

Second World War

 

30 Aug 2019

 

Lance Corporal Henry Varcoe Pearce

First World War

Sydney, NSW

31 Aug 2019

 

September 2019

Name

Conflict

Associated With

Last Post Ceremony Date

Lieutenant Arthur Leslie Rush

First World War

Bundanoon, NSW

1 September 2019

Sergeant Melville Beckman Tyrrell

Second World War

 

2 September 2019

80th Anniversary Britain, France, Australia,
and New Zealand declare war on Germany

 

 

3 September 2019

Private Walter Leslie James Callaghan

Private Horace William James Callaghan

Private Stanley Callaghan

First World War

Lithgow, NSW

4 September 2019

Private Richard Henry Bone

First World War

Eaglehawk, VIC

5 September 2019

Ceremony Scheduled

 

 

6 September 2019

Gunner Jack Alexander Claude Kennedy Tyson

First World War

Hay, NSW

7 September 2019

Driver Ernest Sydney Pilcher

First World War

Pentland, QLD

8 September 2019

Ceremony Scheduled

 

 

9 September 2019

Private Arthur Edmund Eyckens

First World War

Beaufort, VIC

10 September 2019

105th Anniversary Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
(AN&MEF) lands on New Britain

 

 

11 September 2019

Sergeant James Lowe

First World War

Harvey, WA

12 September 2019

Flight Sergeant Arthur Hedley Jenkins

Second World War

Grafton, NSW

13 September 2019

105th Anniversary HMA Submarine AE1 lost off New Guinea

 

 

14 September 2019

20th Anniversary of INTERFET

 

 

15 September 2019

Battle of Britain

 

 

16 September 2019

Private Ewen Alexander Cameron

Second World War

Roseville, NSW

17 September 2019

Sergeant John Henry De Melker

First World War

Traralgon, VIC

18 September 2019

Second Lieutenant John Clifford Peel

First World War

Inverleigh, VIC

19 September 2019

Gunner Ivan Lee Olden Hatcher

Second World War

Melbourne, Vic

20 September 2019

105th Anniversary German New Guinea surrenders

 

 

21 September 2019

Private Leonard Ernest Bow

Second World War

 

22 September 2019

Lance Corporal Ernest Charles Thomas

First World War

Perth, WA

23 September 2019

Lance Sergeant Joseph Solomon

Second World War

Trentham, VIC

24 September 2019

Private Frederick James Sutton

First World War

Bulahdelah, NSW

25 September 2019

Private James Brown

First World War

Nanango, QLD

26 September 2019

Sapper Edward Charles Robson

Second World War

Tumut, NSW

27 September 2019

Lieutenant Norman John Browne

First World War

Albury, NSW

28 September 2019

Private Harold William Burn George

First World War

Perth, WA

29 September 2019

Pilot Officer George York

Second World War

Woollahra, NSW

30 September 2019

October 2019

Name

Conflict Associated With Last Post Ceremony Date
Private Francis Commins Second World War Randwick, NSW 1 October 2019
Sergeant Robert Edwin Berry Boer War   2 October 2019
Private James Brown First World War   3 October 2019
Sergeant Frederick John Hilliar Alford First World War Woodstock, NSW 4 October 2019
Air Mechanic Class II George Lonsdale Taylor First World War Albury, NSW 5 October 2019

Private Edward Wilfred Potter

Private Hurtle Francis Constable Potter

Private Thomas James Albert Potter

First World War Yongala, SA 6 October 2019
Private Vincent Erle Brinkman First World War Sydney, NSW 7 October 2019
Sergeant Norman Lyall Fartch Second World War Melbourne, VIC 8 October 2019
Private Valentine Montgomery Starkey First World War Mangrove Creek, NSW 9 October 2019
Private Wilfred Campbell Bailey First World War Tamworth, NSW 10 October 2019
Acting Corporal Leo Alphonsus O'Loughlin Second World War   11 October 2019
Lieutenant Thomas Joseph Parker First World War Melbourne, VIC 12 October 2019
Private Frederick Singleton Martin First World War Orange, NSW 13 October 2019
Private Norman Richard Brown First World War Sydney, NSW 14 October 2019
Private Claude Dewsnap First World War Melbourne, VIC 15 October 2019
Sergeant Reginald Starr First World War Sydney, NSW 16 October 2019
Flight Sergeant Moheddeen Abdull Ghias Howsan Second World War   17 October 2019
Private Alban Wallace Munt First World War Sydney, NSW 18 October 2019
Sergeant John Franklin James Second World War Brisbane, QLD 19 October 2019
Lance Corporal Arthur Andrew Brownlie First World War Miles, QLD 20 October 2019
Corporal Percy William Geraty First World War Armidale, NSW 21 October 2019
Lance Corporal John Logan First World War Thirroul, NSW 22 October 2019
75th Anniversary Battle of Leyte Gulf     23 October 2019
Sergeant Clive Julius Kaeppel First World War Sydney, NSW 24 October 2019
Corporal Ernest Hewitt First World War Sydney, NSW 25 October 2019
Driver Allan Henderson Second World War Coburg, VIC 26 October 2019
Private Thomas Joseph Rogers Boxer Rebellion   27 October 2019
Private Alexander Markham Second World War Sydney, NSW 28 October 2019
Private Frank Colin Apperly First World War Melbourne, VIC 29 October 2019
Private Edward Howard Spencer First World War Bendigo, VIC 30 October 2019
Private Allen Ethelbert Powell Second World War Sydney, NSW 31 October 2019

November 2019

Name

Conflict

Associated With

Date

105th Anniversary First AIF sails

 

 

1 Nov 2019

Trooper Frederick James Everett

Second World War

 

2 Nov 2019

Private James Archibald Randell

First World War

Pentland, QLD

3 Nov 2019

Flying Officer Rolla Maxwell Cooke

Second World War

Artamon, NSW

4 Nov 2019

Private Thomas Henry Puddephatt

First World War

Wodonga, VIC

5 Nov 2019

Ceremony Scheduled

 

 

6 Nov 2019

Private John Eric Gabrielson

First World War

Little River, VIC

7 Nov 2019

Flight Sergeant Ronald Leslie Horstmann

Second World War

Swan Reach, SA

8 Nov 2019

105th Anniversary HMAS Sydney defeats SMS Emden

 

 

9 Nov 2019

Flying Officer Herbert Langtree Van Zuilecom

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

10 Nov 2019

Remembrance Day

Eulogy of the Unknown Australian Soldier

 

 

11 Nov 2019

Trooper Alfred William Gilmore

First World War

Jamestown, SA

12 Nov 2019

Private Albert Charles Rogers

First World War

Adelaide, SA

13 Nov 2019

Lance Corporal Alexander Robert Turner

First World War

Ararat, VIC

14 Nov 2019

75th Anniversary Australian government approves sending of Australian Women's Army Service members overseas

 

 

15 Nov 2019

Corporal Charles Leslie Tasman Hey

First World War

Devonport, TAS

16 Nov 2019

Lieutenant  Neville Leonard Harpham

Second World War

Brisbane, QLD

17 Nov 2019

Private Frank Brown

First World War

Unley, SA

18 Nov 2019

Sinking HMAS Sydney II

 

 

19 Nov 2019

Private John William Dewsnap

First World War

Melbourne, VIC

20 Nov 2019

Private John Edward Smith

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

21 Nov 2019

Sergeant Lewis McGee VC

First World War

Avoca, TAS

22 Nov 2019

Flight Sergeant Ronald Frederick Waldon

Second World War

Beechworth, VIC

23 Nov 2019

105th Anniversary Formation of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC)

 

 

24 Nov 2019

Private Henry Gordon Packer

First World War

Mundulla, SA

25 Nov 2019

Private Harold Breedon

First World War

Sydney, NSW

26 Nov 2019

80th Anniversary Inauguration of the Empire Air Training Scheme

 

 

27 Nov 2019

Private Harold Mowatt Belstead

First World War

Perth, WA

28 Nov 2019

Captain Alexander Gair Cormack

First World War

Sydney, NSW

29 Nov 2019

Private James Mylie

First World War

Marrickville, Sydney, NSW

30 Nov 2019

December 2019

Name

Conflict

Associated With

Date

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Garrick Wilson

First World War

Whittlesea, VIC

1 Dec 2019

Private Thomas Alfred Dearlove

First World War

Terowie, SA

2 Dec 2019

Trooper Allan Gordon McMartin

First World War

Kaimkillenbun, QLD

3 Dec 2019

Private John Leo McAviney

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

4 Dec 2019

Sergeant Zebulun Green

Second World War

Broome Hill, WA

5  Dec 2019

Private Rufus Charles Lansdown

First World War

Teralba, NSW

6 Dec 2019

Private Henry James Schwebel

First World War

Marrickville, Sydney, NSW

7 Dec 2019

 

 

 

8  Dec 2019

Private Alexander Weingott

First World War

Annandale, Sydney, NSW

9 Dec 2019

Lieutenant John William Wheeler

Vietnam

Cremorne,  NSW

10  Dec 2019

Private Leslie Walter Day

First World War

Hamilton, Newcastle, NSW

11 Dec 2019

 

Private Horace Edward Young

First World War

Mornington, Mornington Peninsula, VIC

12 Dec 2019

 

Catalina Last Post Ceremony

 

 

13 Dec 2019

Trooper Douglas James Voyzey

Vietnam

Tamworth,  NSW

14 Dec 2019

Private John Mark Munn

First World War

Naracoorte, SA

15 Dec 2019

Private Pugh George Davies

First World War

Brunswick, Melbourne, VIC

16 Dec 2019

Lance Corporal Francis Oakenden Roberts

Second World War

Braidwood,  NSW

17 Dec 2019

Private Peter Herbert Feuins

First World War

Adelaide, SA

18 Dec 2019

Private John William Blankenberg

First World War

Melbourne, VIC

19 Dec 2019

 

 

 

20 Dec 2019

Lance Corporal George William Dodd

Second World War

Blacktown, NSW

21  Dec 2019

 

 

 

22 Dec 2019

Corporal Vivian Robert Bailey

First World War

Tamworth, NSW

23 Dec 2019

Squadron Leader Samuel George Proudfoot

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

24 Dec 2019

No ceremony scheduled

 

 

25 Dec 2019

Sergeant Herbert George Finch

First World War

Marrickville, Sydney, NSW

26 Dec 2019

Private Albert Dew

First World War

Kooringa, SA

27 Dec 2019

Lieutenant Waldemar Robert Hawkes

First World War

Burra, SA

28 Dec 2019

Private Lawrence Hawken

Second World War

Caulfield, VIC

29 Dec 2019

Trooper David Richard Kersey Nurthen

Second World War

Paddington, NSW

30 Dec 2019

Lance Corporal Cato Russell Haughton Dearlove

First World War

Unley, SA

31 Dec 2019

2020

January 2020

Ceremony scheduled

1 January 2020

Sergeant Thomas Leslie Barratt

First World War

Bendigo, VIC

2 January 2020

Private Arthur James Pawley

First World War

Kensington, VIC

3 January 2020

Private William Charles Pinneger Brown

First World War

Quorn, SA

4 January 2020

75th Anniversary HMAS Australia attacked by Kamakaze aircraft

Second World War

 

5 January 2020

Private Henry Matthews

First World War

Bellarine, VIC

6 January 2020

Private James Valant Turne

First World War

Kalgoorlie, WA

7 January 2020

Private David Glen Guthrie

First World War

Peterhead, SA

8 January 2020

Private Gordon Maudsley Crane

First World War

Strahan, TAS

9 January 2020

80th Anniversary 2nd AIF leaving Sydney

Second World War

 

10 January 2020

Sergeant George Lowbridge

First World War

Newcastle, NSW

12 January 2020

Lance Corporal Frederick William Reed

First World War

Casterton, VIC

13  January 2020

Flying Officer Charles William Walker

Second World War

Brompton, SA

14 January 2020

Private Hilton Clifford Price

First World War

Sydney, NSW

15 January 2020

Private Henry Thomas Rapp

First World War

Rappville, NSW

16 January 2020

Sergeant Harris Martin Sharp

First World War

Tempe, Sydney, NSW

17 January 2020

Lieutenant Arthur Elton Tandy

First World War

Ballarat, VIC

18 January 2020

Pilot Officer Russell Stuart Jack

Second World War

Wangaratta, VIC

19 January 2020

Sergeant Donald Kelway Storrie

Second World War

Melbourne, VIC

20  January 2020

Private Cecil Frederick Boothman

First World War

Sydney, NSW

21 January 2020

Private Francis Rex Holmes

Second World War

Naracoorte, SA

22  January 2020

Lieutenant William Sydney Duchesne

First World War

Manley, Sydney, NSW

23  January 2020

Private Thomas Francis Lynch

First World War

Adelaide, SA

27  January 2020

75th Anniversary beginning of Sandakan Death Marches

Second World War

 

28  January 2020

Lieutenant Richard Hampden Guthrie

First World War

Adelaide, SA

29  January 2020

Sister Clarice Isobel Halligan

Second World War

Ballarat, VIC

30  January 2020

Private Joseph Edward Baylis

First World War

Newtown, NSW

31  January 2020

October 2018

Name Conflict Associated With Last Post Ceremony Date

100th Anniversary Capture of Damascus
Trooper Arthur Alfred Johns

First World War

Adelaide, SA

1 October 2018

Captain Leslie Russell Blake

First World War

Gympie, Qld

2 October 2018

Lance Corporal Charles Frederic Giles Chopin

First World War

Shellharbour, NSW

3 October 2018

Private Walter Henry Harrison

First World War

Sydney, NSW

4 October 2018

100th Anniversary Battle on Montbrehain,
final battle of 1st AIF

Captain John Harry Fletcher

Captain John Austin Mahony

First World War

Eaglehawk, VIC

Hansonville, VIC

5 October 2018

Private John Dillon (Jack) Studdert

First World War

Mayfield, NSW

6 October 2018

Flight Sergeant Eric Lascelles Reay

Second World War

 

7 October 2018

Private Arthur Leonard Chibnall

First World War

Ballarat, VIC

8 October 2018

Flight Sergeant Douglas William McConville

Second World War

 

9 October 2018

Captain Cecil Maitland Foss

First World War

Babakin, WA

10 October 2018

Private Raymond Eaton Beard

Second World War

 

11 October 2018

Private Francis John McDonald

First World War

Nimmitabel, NSW

12 October 2018

Trooper Victor Francis Rule

First World War

Adelaide, SA

13 October 2018

Private Stephen Joseph Morris

First World War

Sydney, NSW

14 October 2018

Sergeant Lionel William Loveband

First World War

Moree, NSW

15 October 2018

75th Anniversary of the Completion of the Burma-Thai Railway
Corporal Noel Mark Bacon

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

16 October 2018

Private James Patrick Sammon

First World War

Clermont, QLD

17 October 2018

Flight Sergeant Walter Noel Pridmore

Second World War

 

18 October 2018

Private George Alexander Loader

First World War

Miners Rest, VIC

19 October 2018

Corporal Patrick O'Loughlin

Second World War

 

20 October 2018

Trooper Edward James Clements

First World War

Mackay, QLD

21 October 2018

Private Sylvester William James McLaughlan

First World War

Lithgow, NSW

22 October 2018

Flight Sergeant Charles Herbert Edwards

Second World War

 

23 October 2018

Private Joseph Thomas Edwards

First World War

Coolgardie, WA

24 October 2018

Lieutenant Harry Hingst

Second World War

 

25 October 2018

Private Albert Henry Denne

First World War

Kaimkillenbun, QLD

26 October 2018

Second Lieutenant Harry Heywood Coombe

First World War

Willaston, SA

27 October 2018

Private Phillip Thomas Donnelly

First World War

Ida Bay, TAS

28 October 2018

Sergeant William Allan Beard

Second World War

 

29 October 2018

Sergeant John Harold Shields

First World War

Wodonga, VIC

30 October 2018

Staff Nurse Amy Veda O'Grady

First World War

Melbourne, VIC

31 October 2018

 

October 2018

Name Conflict Associated With Last Post Ceremony Date

100th Anniversary Capture of Damascus
Trooper Arthur Alfred Johns

First World War

Adelaide, SA

1 October 2018

Captain Leslie Russell Blake

First World War

Gympie, Qld

2 October 2018

Lance Corporal Charles Frederic Giles Chopin

First World War

Shellharbour, NSW

3 October 2018

Private Walter Henry Harrison

First World War

Sydney, NSW

4 October 2018

100th Anniversary Battle on Montbrehain,
final battle of 1st AIF

Captain John Harry Fletcher

Captain John Austin Mahony

First World War

Eaglehawk, VIC

Hansonville, VIC

5 October 2018

Private John Dillon (Jack) Studdert

First World War

Mayfield, NSW

6 October 2018

Flight Sergeant Eric Lascelles Reay

Second World War

 

7 October 2018

Private Arthur Leonard Chibnall

First World War

Ballarat, VIC

8 October 2018

Flight Sergeant Douglas William McConville

Second World War

 

9 October 2018

Captain Cecil Maitland Foss

First World War

Babakin, WA

10 October 2018

Private Raymond Eaton Beard

Second World War

 

11 October 2018

Private Francis John McDonald

First World War

Nimmitabel, NSW

12 October 2018

Trooper Victor Francis Rule

First World War

Adelaide, SA

13 October 2018

Private Stephen Joseph Morris

First World War

Sydney, NSW

14 October 2018

Sergeant Lionel William Loveband

First World War

Moree, NSW

15 October 2018

75th Anniversary of the Completion of the Burma-Thai Railway
Corporal Noel Mark Bacon

Second World War

Sydney, NSW

16 October 2018

Private James Patrick Sammon

First World War

Clermont, QLD

17 October 2018

Flight Sergeant Walter Noel Pridmore

Second World War

 

18 October 2018

Private George Alexander Loader

First World War

Miners Rest, VIC

19 October 2018

Corporal Patrick O'Loughlin

Second World War

 

20 October 2018

Trooper Edward James Clements

First World War

Mackay, QLD

21 October 2018

Private Sylvester William James McLaughlan

First World War

Lithgow, NSW

22 October 2018

Flight Sergeant Charles Herbert Edwards

Second World War

 

23 October 2018

Private Joseph Thomas Edwards

First World War

Coolgardie, WA

24 October 2018

Lieutenant Harry Hingst

Second World War

 

25 October 2018

Private Albert Henry Denne

First World War

Kaimkillenbun, QLD

26 October 2018

Second Lieutenant Harry Heywood Coombe

First World War

Willaston, SA

27 October 2018

Private Phillip Thomas Donnelly

First World War

Ida Bay, TAS

28 October 2018

Sergeant William Allan Beard

Second World War

 

29 October 2018

Sergeant John Harold Shields

First World War

Wodonga, VIC

30 October 2018

Staff Nurse Amy Veda O'Grady

First World War

Melbourne, VIC

31 October 2018